Is Hot cacao mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
skim milk powder
natural flavour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut oil, Cocoa powder, Skim milk powder, Whey powder, Salt, Semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa powder, natural vanilla flavour), Sodium caseinate, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono- and diglycerides, Silicon dioxide, Acesulfame-potassium (32 mg per K-Cup® pod), Natural flavour, Sucralose (12 mg per K-Cup® pod).

Check Hot cacao mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go