Is Hot Cheddar Flavored Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- spicy cheddar seasoning
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICY CHEDDAR SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR].
Check Hot Cheddar Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Cheddar Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


