Is Hot Cheddar Focused Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- blue cheese milk
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- lactose
- natural flavors
- butter
- enzymes
- +2 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, or canola oil), seasoning (corn maltodextrin, whey powder, salt, yeast extract, buttermilk, lactose, sugar, onion powder, citric acid, cheddar cheese and blue cheese milk, salt, cultups, enzymes], butter, garlic powder, natural flavors, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures], nonfat milk, cultured nonfat milk, vegetable juice color, extractives of paprika and annatto [color]), salt. contains: milk.
Check Hot Cheddar Focused Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Cheddar Focused Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

