Is HOT CHEESE POPCORN, HOT CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese blend
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE BLEND [GRANULAR AND BLUE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)], ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICE AND HERB, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check HOT CHEESE POPCORN, HOT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go