Is HOT CHEESE POPCORN, HOT CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheese blend
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE BLEND [GRANULAR AND BLUE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)], ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICE AND HERB, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check HOT CHEESE POPCORN, HOT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go