Is HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavoring

made in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SOY GRITS (DEFATTED), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).

Check HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go