Is HOT CHOCOLATE, JERSEY MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream powder
- non-fat dry milk
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
NON-FAT DRY MILK, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL CANE SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM POWDER, VANILLA POWDER AND BROWN SUGAR.
Check HOT CHOCOLATE, JERSEY MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHOCOLATE, JERSEY MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder
Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking


