Is HOT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOT CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • honey
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +2 more

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), WATER, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES), ALMONDS, CASHEWS (WITH PEANUT OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA MIX (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED WHEY [MILK], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA/BHT IN CORN OIL TO RETARD OXIDATION.

Check HOT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go