Is HOT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOT CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), WATER, MARSHMALLOWS (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES), ALMONDS, CASHEWS (WITH PEANUT OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA MIX (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED WHEY [MILK], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA/BHT IN CORN OIL TO RETARD OXIDATION.

Check HOT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go