Is Hot Cocoa, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- bittersweet chocolate
bittersweet chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Dextrose), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor
Check Hot Cocoa, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Cocoa, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hot Cocoa, Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Beverage · Powder
Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking


