Is HOT COCOA, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMER [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, VANILLIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUCRALOSE.

Check HOT COCOA, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT COCOA, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast