Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- modified whey
- calcium carbonate
- gelatin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MINI MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
About this product
Beverage · Powder


