Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- modified whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MINI MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
About this product
Beverage · Powder


