Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- modified whey
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MINI MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA MIX WITH EXTRA MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
About this product
Beverage · Powder


