Is HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificials flavors
- mono & diglycerides
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NON DAIRY CREAMER (COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE), PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIALS FLAVORS, ASPARTAME*, ACESSULFAME POTASSIUM, SILICONE DIOXIDE
Check HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Beverage · Pod


