Is HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificials flavors
- mono & diglycerides
natural and artificials flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NON DAIRY CREAMER (COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE), PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIALS FLAVORS, ASPARTAME*, ACESSULFAME POTASSIUM, SILICONE DIOXIDE
Check HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT COCOA PREMIUM FLAVORED SINGLE SERVE CUPS, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Beverage · Pod


