Is hot cross bun Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, 11% Orange Soaked Raisins (Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), 9% Orange Soaked Sultanas (Sultanas, Orange Juice from Concentrate), 3.5% Orange Soaked Currants (Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Palm Oil, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Wheat Flour Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Heatin This pro guideline heating. To grill: P half and q heating tir To toast: S until golde Storage In Store in a Once ope Freeze as date. Onc
Check hot cross bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot cross bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Bread · Roll


