This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hot dog buns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flou niacin, re uced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflan, folic acid), ater, high fructos cor syrup, yeast, con tains 2% or ess of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil, dough condiioners (contains one or more cf the following: sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoy!. lactylate monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, distílled mongglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium ioda "e, datem. ethuxylated mo0 - and diglycerides, enzymes, ascorbic acid) soy flour, calcium sulfate, monocalcium phosphate. calcium carbonate, sorbic acid, soy lecithin, calcium propionate (to retard spoilage). if seeded, sesame seeds added. 1258-010418

Check Hot dog buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Hot dog buns | Spoonful