No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is HOT DOG CHILI SAUCE, HOT DOG CHILI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced topping with a thick, sauce-like texture that clings to bread and grilled meats. Commonly spooned over grilled sausages, used in chef-style sandwiches, or layered onto nachos and fries. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenient preparation; some mention variant heat levels and occasional thickness preferences also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PREPARED BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT FLOUR, BEEF FAT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check HOT DOG CHILI SAUCE, HOT DOG CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? HOT DOG CHILI SAUCE, HOT DOG CHILI | Spoonful