Is HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors on a dextrose carrier

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Meat (Pork, Beef), Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasoning (Natural Flavors On A Dextrose Carrier, Spice And Garlic Powder), Flavorings (Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings), Seasoning (Dextrose, Onion Powder, Flavorings, Spice Extractives), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 40

Check HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking