Is HOT DOGS WITH REAL JALAPENOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE) NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, ONION, HICKORY FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHITE VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED), SODIUM NITRATE.

Check HOT DOGS WITH REAL JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking