Is HOT DOGS WITH REAL JALAPENOS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- beef
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE) NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, ONION, HICKORY FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHITE VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED), SODIUM NITRATE.
Check HOT DOGS WITH REAL JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT DOGS WITH REAL JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


