Is Hot Dogs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Methylcellulose, Spices, Cultured Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Amino Acids (L-Lysine, L-Tryptophan), Cherry Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins and Minerals (Zinc, Vitamins C, B6, B2, B1, B12), Apple Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Celery Powder, Onion Powder

Check Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking