Is Hot homemade style green salsa Vegan?

Description
Spicy, bright green condiment delivers a pronounced heat with citrusy brightness and savory depth. It has a medium-thick, slightly chunky texture that holds on chips yet spreads easily. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, a sauce for grilled meats, or stirred into soups, stews and sauces.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, bright green condiment delivers a pronounced heat with citrusy brightness and savory depth. It has a medium-thick, slightly chunky texture that holds on chips yet spreads easily. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, a sauce for grilled meats, or stirred into soups, stews and sauces.
Ingredients
Tomatillos, Chile Peppers, Onions, Iodized Salt, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum
Check Hot homemade style green salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot homemade style green salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Where to buy
Hot homemade style green salsa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


