Is Hot Honey Bbq Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavour
- natural smoke flavour
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, honey, fancy molasses), Vinegar, Yellow mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices), Red jalapeño puree (red jalapeño pepper, water, citric acid), Corn starch, Salt, Natural smoke flavour, Cultured dextrose, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, blackstrap molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel [colour], garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavour), Ground red pepper, Natural flavour, Xanthan gum, Caramel (colour), Spices.
Check Hot Honey Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Honey Bbq Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


