Is HOT HONEY BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD, VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), STARCH, PAPRIKA, HONEY, RED JALAPEÑO PEPPER PUREE (RED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS), ACID), MOLASSES, SALT, CORN, CARAMEL, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, WHITE WINE, VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TAMARIND), SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED POWDER, GINGER POWDER, GROUND NUTMEG, GLOVE POWDER), COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER
Check HOT HONEY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT HONEY BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


