Is Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- bleached wheat flour
- yeast extract
- autoyzed yeast extract
- flavorings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MACARONI AND CHEESE SAUCE: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]). FRIED CHICKEN: BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL). MIKE'S HOT HONEY SAUCE: WATER, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, RED CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, HONEY, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM. CHEESE BLEND: PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.
Check Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


