Is Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • modified whey
  • +2 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
nonfat dry milk
pasteurized cultured milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI AND CHEESE SAUCE: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]). FRIED CHICKEN: BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL). MIKE'S HOT HONEY SAUCE: WATER, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, RED CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, HONEY, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM. CHEESE BLEND: PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.

Check Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Hot Honey Chicken Mac N Cheese | Spoonful