Is hot honey ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water 60 honey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

ham cured with water 60 honey

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER 60 HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED % Daily Value 3% 3% CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH: DRIED HONEY, RED PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING 8% EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKAL 23% 3g 1% 0% Added Sugars 4% 16% Calcium 0mg 0% Potes. 260mg 6% a nutrient V tells you how muc Contributes to a d for general nutritic diet 2,000 ty, purchas P-PAK vice. Gluten Free QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? CALL 1-800-762-9865 MON-FRI 8:00 AM TO 4:30 PM, CST 02025, LAND O' FROST INC., LANSING, IL 60438 Land Frost PO days. Landorks of ITW. nd use by date shown. nd the Color Line Designe $19

Check hot honey ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyHoneySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfast