Is HOT ITALIAN ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, HOT ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING ORGANIC PARIKA), SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC (INCLUDING POWDER), NATURAL OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES, STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check HOT ITALIAN ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, HOT ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingMeal Prep