Is Hot Kids Baby Mum Mum Banana Rice Rusks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural banana flavour
natural banana flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Japonica Rice, Potato Starch, Sugar, Banana Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Banana Flavour
Check Hot Kids Baby Mum Mum Banana Rice Rusks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Kids Baby Mum Mum Banana Rice Rusks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Cups, Kids Snacks, Family Breakfast, Original, 1.3oz Cup (1 Cup)
Bob's Red Mill Organic Creamy Brown Rice Hot Cereal
Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar
Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce
Stonyfield Organic Kids Yogurt Lowfat Smoothies Strawberry Banana Bottles - 6-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hot Kids Baby Mum Mum Banana Rice Rusks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


