Is HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN & PORK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork hearts
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, PORK HEARTS, WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, ANNATTO, CARAMELIZED SUGAR.
Check HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN & PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN & PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


