Is HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEANS, CARAMEL COLORING, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
About this product
Meat · Piece


