Is HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEANS, CARAMEL COLORING, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT MO'ONO SWEET PORTUGUESE BRAND SAUSAGE, HOT MO'ONO SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
About this product
Meat · Piece


