Is Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. SALT. MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, HOT HABANERO SEASONING (SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CILANTRO, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF APRICOT), AND LESS THAN 2% EACH OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CAPSICUM. EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE AND VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL). SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS. WHEAT, SESAME. PRODI

Check Hot Ones Hot Habanero Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.