Is Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cheese solids
  • milk
  • cheese powders 3

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Powders 3.5% (Cheese Solids [Milk], Colour [Annatto], Emulsifier [Trisodium Phosphate], Salt), Seasoning [Sugar, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid), Salt, Flavourings, Malt Extract [Barley], Garlic Powder, Colours [Paprika Extract, Annatto], Caramel, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices [Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper], Spice Extracts, Sweetener [Sucralose], Bay Leave, Herb Extracts], Raising Agents [Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates], Sugar, Dextrose, Whey Powder [Milk], Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Yeast Extract, Acid [Lactic Acid], Preservative [Sodium Metabisulphite], Enzyme [Wheat].

Check Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.