Is Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- flavourings
- malt extract
- flavour enhancer
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Powders 3.5% (Cheese Solids [Milk], Colour [Annatto], Emulsifier [Trisodium Phosphate], Salt), Seasoning [Sugar, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid), Salt, Flavourings, Malt Extract [Barley], Garlic Powder, Colours [Paprika Extract, Annatto], Caramel, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices [Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper], Spice Extracts, Sweetener [Sucralose], Bay Leave, Herb Extracts], Raising Agents [Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates], Sugar, Dextrose, Whey Powder [Milk], Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Yeast Extract, Acid [Lactic Acid], Preservative [Sodium Metabisulphite], Enzyme [Wheat].
Check Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

