Is HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • monterey cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR, SWISS, AND MONTEREY CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking