Is Hot Pockets Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese With Bell Peppers, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese & Sauce in a Flavor Blasted Crust Big&bold Breakfast, Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified milk fat
- cheddar cheese solids
- cultured milk
- buttermilk powder
- dried whey
- whey
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED CHORIZO (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA], WATER), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CHEDDAR CHEESE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, PEPPER SEASONING [RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, JALAPENO PEPPER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLEOIL (SOYBEANOIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CILANTRO, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEASONING (DRIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEASTEXTRACT, SALT, DEXTRIN [CORN, TAPIOCA], 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK FAT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM HYDROXIDE), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SODIUM CASEINATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTICACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Hot Pockets Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese With Bell Peppers, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese & Sauce in a Flavor Blasted Crust Big&bold Breakfast, Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Pockets Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese With Bell Peppers, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese & Sauce in a Flavor Blasted Crust Big&bold Breakfast, Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


