Is Hot Pockets Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese With Bell Peppers, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese & Sauce in a Flavor Blasted Crust Big&bold Breakfast, Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +5 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat
bleached wheat flour

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED CHORIZO (PORK, SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA], WATER), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CHEDDAR CHEESE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, PEPPER SEASONING [RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, JALAPENO PEPPER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLEOIL (SOYBEANOIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CILANTRO, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEASONING (DRIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEASTEXTRACT, SALT, DEXTRIN [CORN, TAPIOCA], 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK FAT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM HYDROXIDE), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SODIUM CASEINATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTICACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hot Pockets Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese With Bell Peppers, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese & Sauce in a Flavor Blasted Crust Big&bold Breakfast, Chorizo Sausage Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking