Is Hot Pork Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic pork

organic pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Paprika, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper

Check Hot Pork Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Pork Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep