Is Hot Rod Bob's Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Dressing, Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- powdered cellulose cellulose to prevent caking added whey product
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CATSUP (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CORN SWEETENER [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CORN OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHIVES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING ADDED WHEY PRODUCT), NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES.
Check Hot Rod Bob's Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Dressing, Suzie Q Sweet&sassy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Rod Bob's Suzie Q Sweet&sassy Dressing, Suzie Q Sweet&sassy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


