Is HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, BUTTER, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC SPICE, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


