Is HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- butter
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, BUTTER, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC SPICE, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT SAUCE, SMOKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


