Is HOT SOPRESSATA PANINO, THIN SLICED MOZZARELLA ROLLED WITH SALAME Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, ENZYMES.) HOT SOPRESSATA (PORK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CHILE DE ARBOL, WINE, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE).

Check HOT SOPRESSATA PANINO, THIN SLICED MOZZARELLA ROLLED WITH SALAME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking