Is Hot & Sour Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631
  • disodium 5'- inosinate

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables 18% (Carrot, Cabbage, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Dried Glucose Syrup, Disodium 5' Guanylate, Disodium 5'- Inosinate (Flavour Enhancers, E627, E631), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Onion Powder, Caramel (Natural Colour, E150d), Chilli Powder, Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator, E260), Xanthan Gum (Thickener, E415), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent, E551), Sunflower Oil, Pepper Powder

Check Hot & Sour Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySourSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep