Is Hot & Spicy Beef Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM NITRATE, BELL PEPPER JUICE SOLIDS, VINEGAR SOLIDS.

Check Hot & Spicy Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichOn The Go