Is Hot & Spicy Chex Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- barley malt syrup
- malted barley extract
- enriched flour
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola And/or Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein Oil), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Salt, Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavour, Dried Cayenne Pepper Extract (cayenne Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baking Soda, Color (paprika Extract, Annatto, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Extract, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Caraway. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Hot & Spicy Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot & Spicy Chex Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


