Is Hot & Spicy Chex Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola And/or Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein Oil), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Salt, Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavour, Dried Cayenne Pepper Extract (cayenne Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baking Soda, Color (paprika Extract, Annatto, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Extract, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Caraway. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Hot & Spicy Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go