Is Hot & Spicy Chex Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm Kernel, Sunflower, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola And/or Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein Oil), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Salt, Yeast, Spice, Natural Flavour, Dried Cayenne Pepper Extract (cayenne Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baking Soda, Color (paprika Extract, Annatto, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Extract, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Caraway. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Hot & Spicy Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go